help me out here plz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2005, 07:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default help me out here plz

guys can u tell me if this is a good build for the money? together it's ab out $1400 including shipping
is everything compatible? sorry, i'm kinda pressed for time so i cant do to much more than a copy paste...thanks!
G-card : http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

Os: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

Processor : http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

Mobo: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

LCD:: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

RAM: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

HDD: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

CD: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE X2

Case: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE
__________________

scraftzealot is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Seeing as you have a 6600GT, I am assuming your a gamer. In that case, an AMD computer system would be better for you.

Also if you dont need the advanced networking features, or dont need the bragging rights, get normal XP home. Dont worry if it has service pack 2 or not, since you can burn XP + SP2 onto the same disc and make it just like an XP Home SP2 CD
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

i really have to go intel as i will be doing some video editing
scraftzealot is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

everything looks good, but i suggest you get a maxtor or seagate hd. and get a better psu maybe at least 480watt
phosho510 is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by scraftzealot
i really have to go intel as i will be doing some video editing
AMD are only slightly slower on video editing. A 3000+ or a 3.0GHZ Intel will both handle consumer and low end pro video apps with ease.

Nobody notices a few minutes rendering a video file (when it takes hours) anyways.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

well really i'm alsmost ready to buy and i've already pretty much canceled out AMD, and i'm goin intel....and i DO plan to replace the power supply at a future date, but i belive it should be just enough right now
scraftzealot is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 09:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

bump
scraftzealot is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I do a good amout of video and sound editting. Look at my sig, I have an AMD Athlon 3200+ XP. I have been doing video editting from video I pull off of my tv tuner, and sound editting through soundforge and other programs. I have not had any problems with the programs running on my AMD chip.

If its just a little video editting on the side AMD will be fine, but if thats all this machine will be used for go Intel. AMD also tends to be much cheaper for a comparable cpu and mobo.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 01:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

If you're using avid.. God help you..

If you're using Liquid 6 like everyone else you're going to want the following..

AMD 64 3200 Winchester 939
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2x 6600 GT PCIE cards
2x 1GB ddr400 CL2
1x 80gb IDE drive (os)
1x 200GB 7200RPM **8MB CACHE** sata drive (source)
2x 36 or 74 gb raptor drives (render drives) .. You might also want to check into the 16mb cache maxtor drives, they were benchmarking the same as the raptors for me today.. the seek time on the raptors is lower but that doesnt matter for video editing.

should be like 1600 or 1700$ but you'll be amazed.

If you're using avid you're going to want a cheap dual xeon setup
I'd recommend a pair of 3.0s with 2gb of ecc 333 ram on a ncch-dl
same HD configuration.

I'm not sure how much video you're going to be spooling up at once but a 200gb sata would do it for most..

http://www.adkvideoediting.com <-- this is where i work.. We're the Dell of pro-audio pro-video.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 02:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Get the new 6XX series INTEL! 64-bit CPU.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.