help installing a 250 gig hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2004, 11:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default help installing a 250 gig hard drive

I've got a 250 gig hard drive that when I installed it, it only gives me 150 gigs and the other 100 gigs don't show up? what could be wrong? Can somebody help?
__________________

crazyres is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 12:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I've read somewhere that Windows can only detect certain sizes of hard drives and you have to do a bit of tweaking in order to get it to recognise the entire drive, although I'm not sure if this is true or not.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 12:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default

First thing is make sure you have SP2.
Hartman is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 01:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

For windows XP and 2000, you need to make sure you've updated properly.

Before SP1 in XP and before SP3 in 2000 you could only create partitions up to 127GB. Make sure you're completely updated.

After that, make sure that the limiting jumper isn't installed on the back of the drive. Usually it limits it to 32GB, but who knows what could be causing this.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

U need to enable 48bit LBA mode.

Either by installing SP1a/SP2, Maxtors big HD enabler os using X-SetupĀ“s reg-hack to enable it www.x-setup.com
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.