Help...I don't know what to do - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2004, 06:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23
Default

You mean my RAM? Because I have 512 ddr RAM in my PC. 256 is my video card's memory.But anyway thanks for the clue
__________________

searchman is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 07:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

how new is your motherboard?? I would seriously consider looking at ways to test your motherboard...if its not overheating i would put my money on the motherboard.
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 07:40 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23
Default

What problem may my motherboard have?I checked it and it's not overheating.I bought it new a year ago.
searchman is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 08:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 159
Default

i had this problem too 3 months ago. and then 1 found out that my psu head plastic cable that plugged into the motherboard was broken and seemed like to overheating (i can smell from the smell). so i need to replace it with the new one. then my cpu goes well until now.
__________________
AMD Athlon-C Thunderbird @ 1.2 GHz (FSB 133/266MHz)
MSI K7T Turbo Limited Edition (VIA KT133A Chipset)
Visipro 256 MB PC133 SDRAM
PixelView GeForce 2 MX400 Ultra 64MB SDRAM (Samsung 4.5 ns)
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz Soundcard
Maxtor 40 GB ATA133 7200 RPM
Logitech Z-560 THX Certified Speakers
MSI D16 16X DVD-ROM
MSI CR52 52X32X52X CD-R/CD-RW
Samsung 753DF 17\" Flat CRT Monitor
Windows XP Pro SP1
WeHa is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 06:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

if using XP do this. RT click on my computer, goto properties, goto advanced, startup recovery, remove check mark from auto reboot in the system failure section and wait till it happens again so we can get the error and post it. also check event viewer to see what errors it shows. tell us in detail.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 07:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

I once had a problem with my psu to! I put a 120mm fan in my case and like a week later my comp starts crashing. Which to an extent to where it wouldnt even startup But before i knew it was my psu i thought it was the hd because i would here a spinning noice then boom it would shut off. So how mush power do you have in your comp??
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 02:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23
Default

250W
searchman is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

That might be your problem. Your pc might be using too much power for the psu to handle. Try getting a psu with about 400w and you should be fine.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

Oh man i hit the nail on the headIve been doing this quite often!!Theres your problem. Not enough power.I run about 250 to 300 watts of power in my system and i dont even have a power hungry pentium 4.So you may close this topic becasue thats your problem..Thank you thank you very much!
"Cant believe you ppls thought it was the mobo"..."idiots"!
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 07:26 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks guys.I will buy a new psu today.I didn't know my true psu power supply until yesterday.I checked it out and i found my problem.I could't imagine it was the power.I checked all the hardware and software except this.Eventually i learned from my mistake.Detailed check is the solution.Thanks again.
__________________

searchman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.