Help Help Help@@!!!!!!!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 06:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

possibly

check what cpu-z says

www.cpuid.com
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

thats the program that is saying i only have 512. it also says that when i go to the system info thing. it notices one gig when i put the RAM in dimms 1 and 2 though...
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you might have busted dimm4?

is the fsb//voltage//timings all back to stock?

is so, clear the CMOS (check the manual) and see if it works
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

ok well it works now for some odd reason... maybe i installed it incorectly? everything was on stock and still is right now.

thanks
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.