Help Help Help@@!!!!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 05:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default Help Help Help@@!!!!!!!!!!

i think i just busted my RAM AAGGGHHHHHHHH

when i try to turn on my compy it just goes "BEEEEEP BEEEEP BEEEEP"

what should i do?

aaggggg

does this mean that my RAM doesnt work or just that it wont work at the settings that my mobo is set at? how do i reset the mobo settings? don;t i just take out the battery?
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

yea try that but whats the screen say it shouldn't juse beep the screen should say something
__________________

__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

but my guess is that the RAM is busted or not working at those settings. would it not say anything on the screen if the RAM went dead?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

try the ram on another computer

3V is WAY too much for that ram IMO
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

well now it has evolved into an even worse problem... when i push the power switch nothing turns on at all... could this possibly be the motherboard? anyone know how i should go about this if it is the mobo? contact newegg or DFI?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

nvm it powers on now but it still is giving me the beeping.... should i contact OCZ?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

definitely
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

well it works now thank god... but now when i put my ram in dimms 2 and 4 it only recognizes 512mb of ram and when i put my ram in 1 and 2 it recogizes one gig but wont run in dual channel... so could this mean that the ram works but the mobo dimm doesnt?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

to get it to work in dual channel, it has to be in dimm2 and dimm4

in 1 and 2, you won't get dual channel
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

i know but when i put it in dimms 2 and 4 it only recognizes 512mb... could this be because of a non-working dimm?
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.