Help Having new comp problems. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2004, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57
Default Help Having new comp problems.

I put togather my new comp its a soyo dragon 2 motherboard, 1 stick of 256mb PC400, Nvidia 5700U, 480 watt PS, and a P4 3.0e. My first problem is that it would start and then restart then restart again it would only be on for like 30 sec. I put more compound on the cpu and now turns on for about 15 seconds the restarts and stays on for ever. Heres my other problem when its on I dont get an image on the monitor its just black/gray. Ive plugged the monitor into the video card and also the motherboard. All my fans are working my cd drives are working too. Im trying to start the comp on a preloaded windows hard drive so is that the problem? If not then whats wrong with it and what can I do. I also get no beebs or anything. I've cleared the jumpers and everything still no image. Help me please.
__________________

magnum70 is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 07:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Preloaded windows on the hard drive, try a repair, if its xp, or reload the operating system. I think that maybe part of your problem, or i would just return the motherboard...
__________________

__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57
Default

the operating system is xp and the HD works fine on my other comp. Is there something wrong with the motherboard? Im kind of new to comps and not sure how to do the repair.
__________________
P4 2.8 HT Prescott, DDR400 256mb Dual Channel, 120GB HD @7200 rpm, 80GB HD @7200rpm, 16X DVD, 4X DVDR, 480W PSU.
magnum70 is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 07:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "DragonBoard..."

Did the processor come with the board itself? There may be some compatibility issues there.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 07:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ya, check out ur mobos site, and make shur all ur componenets are compatible with ur mobo. u can send them a mail if u wnt also. probable a compatibility issu. or take out all ur hds, and format them on an other pc, they may be corrupted.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 08:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57
Default Re: "DragonBoard..."

Quote:
Originally posted by ATIRAGEPRO
Did the processor come with the board itself? There may be some compatibility issues there.
The cpu did not come with the board but i checked the site and it is compatable my video card and others are also compatable.
__________________
P4 2.8 HT Prescott, DDR400 256mb Dual Channel, 120GB HD @7200 rpm, 80GB HD @7200rpm, 16X DVD, 4X DVDR, 480W PSU.
magnum70 is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 08:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
Default

Is the RAM good? Might want to check that. BTW, I love you for plugging the monitor into the video card (and mentioning it!). ^_______________^ People dont tend to try/tell that they did.
digitalninjas is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 08:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by digitalninjas
Is the RAM good? Might want to check that. BTW, I love you for plugging the monitor into the video card (and mentioning it!). ^_______________^ People dont tend to try/tell that they did.
Im sure the ram is ok but theres no way to check it as i dont have a another motherboard to check it.
__________________

__________________
P4 2.8 HT Prescott, DDR400 256mb Dual Channel, 120GB HD @7200 rpm, 80GB HD @7200rpm, 16X DVD, 4X DVDR, 480W PSU.
magnum70 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.