Help - Hard Drive and IDE cables! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2004, 09:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Question Help - Hard Drive and IDE cables!

Ok. I recentley had two hard drives working. I took my "Storage" hard drive out so I could install windows on another one because the other computer wouldnt boot from the CD. Anyways, when I try to put my "Storage" Hard drive back on it doesnt seem to work. Sometimes it gives me weird characters in it reads the drives on startup and other times it wont start.

Could this possibly be bad IDE cables? Right now im running my main hard drive off of my slave.

Thanks.
__________________

TomZeBomb is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 11:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Could be....but most likely it is the placement.
Can you give me a description of how the drives are connected to the IDE controllers?
There should be labels on your motherboard for "IDE1" and "IDE2". Also, give us a layout of which drives are on which portion of the IDE cable.

Thanks,
-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 12:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

did you place the hard disk on the same cable you took it from?

did you remember to put the jumper back to the original setting if you changed it?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 01:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Well, one of the reasons I think it may be bad ide cables is because when the pc boots up and it lists the primary master slaves etc etc, if i have them both plugged in, the primary slave is all weird characters you dont normally see... almost like chinese.

Ill get back to you on the info you asked for, thanks in advance.
TomZeBomb is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 02:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Heres an update:

My main hard drive is plugged set to primary master on its jumpers, and plugged into the middle clip on the ide cable, NOT the end clip. However, in bios it is loaded as the Primary Slave drive. When I try to put it on the far end clip, it doesnt detect anything (Yes, I chekced if i may have plugged it in backwards). Bad IDE cable?

Also an extra question:
I recentley took a harddrive out of a computer that wouldnt load from the cd and bootdisks didnt work, and put it on my computer so I could install xp on it. Everything went fine (Except my second hd wont work now) but when I put the newly installed xp harddrive into its old computer, it gives me a NLTDR error. Could this be because its known as the F drive instead of a C drive?

Thanks once again, in advance.
TomZeBomb is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 06:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Bump.

Any ideas anyone?
TomZeBomb is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 11:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default

Well, if it's anything like windows 2000 (and it pretty much is) Windows XP can not simply move from one computer to another like windows 98 can. It's all about the HAL. However, the NTLDR isn't the error I'd expect to get. Oh well.
__________________

genistas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.