Help Formatting - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2004, 11:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 65
Default

Ok I will do all that and hopefully all will be good. Thanx for all the help. I will update you on wat happens
__________________

Benny is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 11:56 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Sounds Good...


Good Luck!
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 12:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 65
Default

ok got a problem. I deleted the partition but forgot to create one. So i type fdisk and I answer yes to enable large disk support. Then I get Error reading fixed disk. Wat do I do now?
Benny is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 12:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

try clicking No to see if it lets you run the utility.

If it still doesnt work you might need a stronger partitioning utility such as GDISK.exe (from symantec).
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 01:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 65
Default

i tried no, same thing
Benny is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 01:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 65
Default

wat do i do with gdisk.exe? Do i put it on the boot disk or byitself? Wat do I do once I download it. Where can I download it from?
Benny is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 11:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Default NO NO

Quote:
Originally posted by Benny
wat about configuring the system bios
bluto is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 11:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Default

You have a PM from Mississauga.
bluto is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 01:28 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Gdisk.exe and Gdisk32.exe are part of symantec's norton Ghost. all you need is Fdisk. give me your exact error message and double check that your cables are plugged firmly and that the power cable is connected to the hard disk.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 03:12 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 65
Default

Changed the jumper settings on the back of the hdd from master and it booted fdisk properly. Got everything done. Thax for the help all.
__________________

Benny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.