Help fix memory timings. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 09:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Question Help fix memory timings.

I have some Corsair XMS memory. The timings are supose to be 2-3-3-6 T1. In the bios I have these options; CAS# latency(Tcl), RAS# to CAS# delay(Trcd), Min RAS# active time(Tras), and Row Precharge Time(Trp). What do I need to change these to, to get 2-3-3-6 T1 timings like I'm supose to. I know how to enter the T1 thing hehe, there are only T1 and T2 to chose from.
__________________

__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 09:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

Your motherboard and BIOS should automatically pick up the timings after installation. I wouldn't think that you would have to change anything.
__________________

TheRanger is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 09:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

Well when I checked BIOS it was on 2T which was wrong and all other on AUTO. I think I need to set them manually.
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You have Corsair XMS 3200C2. It was rated at 2.5-3-3-6 1T on AMD.

CAS: 2.5 · tRCD: 3 · tRP: 3 · tRAS: 6 · Command Rate: 1T
ag3 is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 12:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

Try and set them to 100% instead of Auto.
TheRanger is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 01:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You need to set the latencies manually.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.