help Disk boot failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 10:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default help Disk boot failure

Case: COolermaster 3
Proccessor: Amd 3200+ 64 Venice
Stock AMD heatsink with Radio shack goop
Ram 2x512 Corsair value select
GFX: Refurbished Saph. X800 PCIE
Motherboard: EPOX EP-9NPA+Ultra NF4
PSU: FSP 500 watt ATX 2.0
HD: Maxtor 120 gb


think i got this problem when installing the nvidia drivers before the Windows SP2. Now because of this i keep getting this error. And yes i check the cables atleast 10x.

PXE E61! Media test Failure Check cables
Pxe-MDF! Existiing Nvidia boot agent
Disk boot failure insert system diskC
__________________

GUnsmoke589 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Try installing the OS first then the driver disk... make sure your boot sequence has CD-rom as first one.
__________________

revz is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Did you cleanup the ati drivers first? can you get into safe mode? Thats what happens when you install an nvidia after you had ati (it goes the other way as well). Your better off reloading windows. Slave that drive into another PC and backup your data.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Wait, nvidia drivers? but your vidcard's ati... I think you loaded the wrong drivers dude. Go into safe mode and uninstall those nvidia drivers. You want the ati catalyst drivers.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^that Heyyo thing is getting annoying seeing it in every 1 of your posts.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Yep, the nVidia drivers will do that. Why on earth did you put nVidia drivers on an ATI card??
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default

nonono i didnt install Nvidia drivers on the vid card.

The Nvidia drivers i'm talking about are the Nvidia NFORCE drivers for my Epox motherboard.
GUnsmoke589 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 06:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

Dont hate on the heyyo..Let him get down how he wants to get down.
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 10:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Default

uhh if you check his mobo is a NF4 mobo =.=.... and u kno NF4 is made by nvidia. I had the same prob before but wen i chose CD as first and get the network off all the piorities the nvidia thing didn't actually show up...
revz is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 12:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
^that Heyyo thing is getting annoying seeing it in every 1 of your posts.
i think it is good to have a standard greeting. noone goes around saying peoples sigs get annoying being in every post, do they? anyway, back to the problem.

you should be able to install sp2 anytime. try repairing windoes, and reinstalling all the drivers. i dont mean format, just a repair. google it if you dont know how.

edit: btw, repairing does not get rid of any of your progs or documents...
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.