help with cpu-mobo question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2005, 08:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default help with cpu-mobo question

alright imma get a socketl T Lga775 p4 3.ghz with 64 bitand HT, does the mobo specs have to say it is 64 bit compatible like it says it with hyperthreading as an addition mobo cpu technology?
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 08:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

get an AMD.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

im not an amd fan, well im not exactly not a fan but i dont want to switch to amd, i like intel for some reason
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

sorry to hear that.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

why should i go amd?
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
get an AMD.
Jesus Christ. This is the **** that piss's me off. You don't even know what he is using the computer for. And, you didn't even come close to addressing his question. Just a mindless comment.

Anyways, to adress the question, as far as I know all of the socket 775 mobos will support the 6xx series and therefore support 64-bit. I would just look for a 925 chipset or newer and you will definately be OK.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by æArchOAngelæ
why should i go amd?
Cheaper, more productive per clock cycle, the list goes on...
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^thank you.

Just wait till everyone using AMD is computing with a 64bit o/s with just the o/s upgrade when with intel you have to spend alot more for a 64bit processor
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Default

amd is king trust me on this one its more advanced especially the 939 or even the 940 chips
diesel2005 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
^thank you.

Just wait till everyone using AMD is computing with a 64bit o/s with just the o/s upgrade when with intel you have to spend alot more for a 64bit processor
umm, Intel has 64-bit chips as well.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.