help....computer turns off by itself everytime it try to install window!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2004, 10:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Default help....computer turns off by itself everytime it try to install window!!

i just built a computer, and everything seems to work, but now when i try to install windows it tuns off by itself before i can even format the drive. i think it might be somthing wrong with the power supply, but it is an antec 400W which should be plenty of power to handle my system... any help is appreciated!!
__________________

MezulOwnsyou is offline  
Old 01-15-2004, 11:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Default system info..

P4 3.0 GHZ, mushkin 512 mb pc3200 (X2), asus p4p800 deluxe MB, ATI 9800 Pro graphics, seagate 160 GB, plextor 708A dvd-rw.... not getting any beeps, any advice on remounting the CPU?
__________________

MezulOwnsyou is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 02:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

Hmm i just burnt one of those boards up lol - The one problem i did have though is that when i got xp installed on there, nothing was configuring right, the problem was that i have a sound card and that board has onboard sound and onboard lan - if your using cards, you need to go into the bios under boot - arrow down it may not look like there is anything below the last one but there is one more if you arrow down one more time you will see PCI confiuration. In there it will have the option to turn onboard lan and sound off. If this doesnt work i would try just using the one stick of ram like micro suggested. Post if you figure out what is wrong with it.
__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 11:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Default

I had this same problem this evening with a new mb. I had to start the win2k install with the 4 floppies and then the CD. Once I did this it seemed to load win2k with no problem.
jepmep is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.