Help-Computer Just freezes - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2003, 07:08 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default

i think it could be a memory leak of some sort (or a memeory problem) as if you leave the computer without touching ti it does not crash as quickly, when you have a number of things running it t4ends to freeze quicker

(well i think thats whats happening) but not sure
__________________

Neel is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 12:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Is it possible to try another brand of memory? The BC Code indicates hardware. But I've found that this can also indicate the drivers used for this hardware. I would even try to narrow the problem down to the memory. Usually, a video card problem that would draw this error should have been happenning all along. You said that it has been in place for a while so this leads me to the memory. Is it possible to borrow more momory from a friend or purchase another solid brand for testing?

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 04:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default

ok i bought a new memory today, but the computer still freezes, i cant afford to do this will all the parts or i will be broke, so is it going to be the graphics card or the power supply (mind you the psu is only a few months old)
Neel is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 04:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Are you still receiving the same error message? Can you post the message you get exactly as it appears?
What brand of memory did you buy? Can you also post the model of your gigabit motherboard?

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 06:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default

i dont get any messages, the message i posted before only appear twice and thats it, 9/10 i get nothing and so far i have not recieved any messages
Neel is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 06:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Ok, if you start to experience problems again, please post the model of the board. And also please post the memory type that you bought.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 07:17 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default

ok ther motherboard is a gigbyte GA-7VAXP and the memory is crusial (micron) 512 184pin DDR pc2700
__________________

Neel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.