Help-Computer Just freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2003, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default Help-Computer Just freezes

hi all, dont know if anyone can help but

My computer keeps freezing, i have formatted the computer several times cause it keeps freezing, (when it freezes nothing works the hd light it not on, you then have to use the reset on the case to restart it), it gives no warnings just stops

i have the following installed on it

xp
kazaa
msn update

and that is it

hardware wise it has

xp2400
gigabyte motherboard
256 ram
40gi maxtor hd
40gig ibm hd
geforce 2 64mb g.card



the system used to run ok about a week ago, then idecided to reformat cos it had loads of junk on it, i have the latest via cipset drivers.


can you help please


Many thanks

Neel
__________________

Neel is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 11:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

What kind of computer is it? Did you build it yourself or was it factory made? Do you have onboard video that you haven't disabled?
__________________

__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 12:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default

hi

this is a machine i built, about 6-8 moths ago, and have never had a problem with it, it does not have onboard grapics just sound which i have always had off as i use a sound blastercard, the system has crashed about three time since writing the original thread, but the last time it did it one of thos error reports have come up the error is

BCCode : 1000008e BCP1 : C0000005 BCP2 : 80536E0D BCP3 : F3178A40
BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 0_0 Product : 256_1

does this mean anything to anyone
Neel is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 02:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

did this problem happen right after you reformatted? if so that means it is a software problem probably from installing drivers for your hardware incorrectly.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 02:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default

well i have reformatted the computer about 5 times now and it seems to happen all the time a interminent times
Neel is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 02:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yes, actually, this error makes a lot of sense.
What brand of memory do you have? Can you list everything you can on the memory and the video card that you have?
This error will occur after the OS attempts to use a device and fails. Typically, given the communication code of 1000008e it is either the video card or memory that you are using. It doesn't really have to be the device itself (although it can be), but it is the combination of the device and the drivers being used.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 02:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Reformatting may help, but it will not fix the problem.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 03:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

Another thing can be bad power supply.
__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 05:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Open the case and look for something odd.
Is the CPU fan running?...
__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 07:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default

well i have done everything you said,

@mike
i dont know what memory is in there there is no name on it
the graphics card is the nvidia geforce 2 6m mb card, and they have been on the system for a long time and i hever had the problem before

@digital
teh power supply is only a few months old and never had a problem before

@ Royal
i have looked and looked inside the case and nothing looks out of place

the cpu fan is running
__________________

Neel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.