HELP! Comp randomly restarts during Call of Duty - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2004, 07:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

Hit it with a bat and that will give the best preformance!!!
__________________

__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 08:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

check event viewer. also update all drivers, include MBD (for miniport AGP drivers), snd card and directX. look for patches to the game, as well.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 08:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Game of DDR..."

That's true...This could also mean that your card has conflicting video RAM. What video card are you using anyway?
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 10:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

My video card is a PNY GeForce4 Ti 4200 64 MB-8X.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 04:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Sorry for reviving this old thread, but my comp is still restarting when playing Call of Duty. I installed the latest video card drivers, re-installed Call of Duty and updated to the 1.4 patch. I don't think it's overheating because I keep checking BIOS and the temperature never gets above 55 C. Power shouldn't be a problem, and I don't think it's faulty parts because it only restarts during Call of Duty, not surfing the internet or anything like that. Also, I don't think it's that the comp can't handle the games because I ran FRAPS and the fps never get below 60. I am completely at a loss here. There's only one more thing I can think of. Is there a setting in BIOS that tells the computer what temperature to restart at? Maybe BIOS think it's overheating, when it actually is doing fine. Is that possible?
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah there is a setting in your BIOS that has a temperature shutoff feature, but usually by default its gonne be like 80C...I put mine at 75C in the BIOS and 70C temp alarm on my corecenter monitor. If you're at idle 55C then you need to find out what your load temps are. It could be very likely you have a shutoff feature at like 60 or 65C and then yeah it'd easily jump up to those temps and shut off. Which is kinda good cause you need to be lower than that. Just this last month I had a 2400+ XP with the side panel of my case open, no fans...was at 64C on idle and probably like 72C while gaming! I didn't even know at the time! Now I got fans and new PSU and stuff like that and I'm sitting at 53C while surfing and thats still a little too high for my liking....whenever I add this tornado my temps just go up =/ theres no where to efficiently place this thing unless its on the processor lol
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 08:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

what did event viewer find? if nothing, right click my computer, goto settings, advanced, startup and recovery, and remove the check mark from "reboot" under system failure. that way instead of a reboot hopefully you'll get an error. also, check for up to date MBD drivers.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 10:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

How do I use event viewer? What does it do?
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.