HELP! Comp randomly restarts during Call of Duty - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2004, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default HELP! Comp randomly restarts during Call of Duty

I built my comp about a month ago (the specs are in my signature). I just got Call of Duty last night, and it has randomly restarted the computer once, and twice has quit the game back to the desktop. I have no clue what's going on. Nothing smells funny, I don't have the graphics on too high of a resolution. The game plays perfectly smooth until the random quit. I thought about overheating, but the first time it restarted after 5 minutes, so I really doubt it's overheating. The power supply is enough for the system, so I'm completely at a loss. Could anyone help me with this? I'm really confused because there seems to be no pattern at all.

::::EDIT:::: Also, sometimes it lets me play for 2 hours without it happening, but sometimes it restarts after the first 5 minutes. Also, the temperature has never gotten about 54 C. Nothing in the system is overclocked at all.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

The only thing that really does fit is overheating. You say 5 minutes but it really doest matter how long it takes because when you play a game your system really starts to work and it is very posible it could be that problem.
How many fans do you have???
And are you playing call of duty on the internet??? Or not??
Edit:dont ask me:P
__________________

__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I have 2x120mm case fans, on in the bottom of the front, and one at the top of the back. I'm playing it single player, not even connected to the internet.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

Only other thing i could think of is......Hell i give up!!
Or mabye it has something to do with some settings on the game or even the operating system,because when i try to play sof2 it freezes up and i set it on different color and it worked then i tryed to aply it again with the same setting then it didnt work.
Might be a corrupted cd or something.
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Would I need to go install the latest video card drivers? Could that be the problem? I haven't been connected to the internet with the card, I've only installed what came on the CD when I got it.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

Well i dont think thats the problem becasue when i didnt have the latest drivers it wouldnt even let me run the game but it might be on call of duty. Ya but you need the new drivers any ways!!!!Speaking with experience never just use the drivers the card came with they are like 2 years out of date.
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Sounds like you're over heating.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Ok it just happened again. I downloaded the newest drivers for the card, and started playing. Just as I was starting a new mission, the game quit and sent me back out to the desktop. It didn't restart or anything, it just seemed like someone hit a "quit" button or something. I'm freaking confused.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to the grim gopher
Default

my friend had the same problem, i dont know much about all this yet, so excuse me if this is an ignorant suggestion, but his problem was that his mobo had onboard video and he had put another video card in the machine and they were conflicting eachother. he fixed that and upgraded from a 350w psu to a 480w
the grim gopher is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Grimgopher, thanks for the suggestion, but my motherboard doesn't have onboard video, so I don't think that's it. As for the power supply, the 350W should be plenty. Man computers suck sometimes
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.