Help!!! assembling a computer... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2004, 12:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i just had this problem a few minutes ago trying to test out a new computer. i followed microbell's suggestion about putting mobo on cardboard and tested the system outside the case.

actually i had no case or power supply for the new computer and was too lazy to swap out the mobo. i turned it on and all i got was fan spinning, no video. was a bit worried so i installed the computer into another case.

the only thing i changed was took out the DVI-to-VGA adapter on the dual-display video card which was connected to nothing. the thing booted okay. i learned nothing, and my adivice is

connect only motherboard, processor, memory, and video. you do not need a hard disk. it will still boot to a error on POST. you do have to at least connect the power switch pins or you can use a screwdriver to complete the circuit to power you machine on.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 12:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default

thank you all!

the problem was that i did not connect the start botton of the case to the motherboard.

I have wires from my case that are marked " VCC, -d, +d, gnd" what are they?
__________________

mario333 is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 04:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 42
Default

The start button would cause that.
rasputinj is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 04:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yeah the "start button" . . .thats a tricky one it is. . .

i assume you have pegs instead of a block header for USB. those are to be plugged into the USB pins on the motherboard. they are for the front of the case, look closely and you should see some lid. flip it open and you should see some USB connections.

here is how to plug it in. notice there are sets of 1's and 2's. if you have a "shield" pin you can plug it in the unused "key" pin or just leave it off. see image:
Attached Images
File Type: gif error.gif (64.9 KB, 31 views)
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.