Help with addtional HardDrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2005, 12:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Help with addtional HardDrive

Hi

I am trying to add a second hard drive to my computer, but when I do, the CD and DVD drives no longer show up. The primary HD has an SATA connection and the CD/DVD drives are IDE, and both jumpers are set to cable select. The second HD has an IDE connection. I've tried connecting it to the second IDE port set as slave and cable select, when i do this the hard-drives show up, the CD/DVD drives don't.

Is there something more that i should be doing?
__________________

VBoom is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

did you try to use a regular ide cable, and just set it as master?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 12:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Yes!!!!!!!! Jumper the SATA to Master and the IDE hard drive the same. Make sure that you go into the CMOS and select the SATA as the primary boot device if your mobo doesn't select the SATA as master by default. Your puter is confused. Looking to cable select for the IDE hd's and IDE 1 for your CDroms. Forget Cable select when you jumper your devices and go with the master/slave protocol.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 01:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the help! Ill give this a try
VBoom is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 01:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Yes!!!!!!!! Jumper the SATA to Master and the IDE hard drive the same.
SATA drives aren't jumpered for master/slave, SATA hard drives all connect individually and are considered master devices.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.