Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 06:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default Help

When I try to boot up my other computer it gets to the loading Windows screen and then restarts. I disabled restart on system failure and then a blue screen comes up and says system failure. I tried to boot in Safe Mode which does the same thing, reboots the computer. I tried to boot off of my Windows XP cd, it still reboots. Does this mean that the hard drive is fried or? If I go out and buy another hard-drive would it then work?
__________________

GrindeR is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

What is the blue screen error? Do you hear any beeps from the motherboard? Do you here your fansand/or hard drive come on? A little more info would help.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 07:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I don't remember exactly what the error on the blue screen said. It was something like Fatal System Error 0000000x4 or something. I don't hear any beeps when it restarts but I do hear a click and the fan coming on.
GrindeR is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Have you changed or added anything? Can you boot of a floppy? When you boot off the XP CD it doesn't start walking you through the install it reboots?Have you tried memtest86+ to see if your ram took a crap on you?
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 08:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I tried memtest and passed so I know it isn't my RAM. If I try to boot from my Windows XP cd, it just reboots the computer. Nothing has been changed as far as I know.

I don't know if I can boot from a floppy. I ran memtest from a floppy, so does that mean I can? What would I want to run from a floppy? Is there some program I can run from a floppy to see what is wrong?
GrindeR is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

When you first power on your computer, look for the message that says something along the lines of "Press F8 to enter setup." When you see that message, hit the key that it asks. This will bring you into CMOS setup. Once there, look for a menu that something to the effect of "System Monitor." Once you find that menu look for some way to look at your system temperatures. Once you find your temperatures, post back.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.