Help!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2005, 05:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default

im stumped, sorry i couldnt help you more
__________________

Panther5060 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 10:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
Default

by any chance could you use another PSU you might have sitting around (or a friends) and check to see if its not your PSU.

maybe something did surge and has shorted out your mother board,

try the PSU and if it dont work then im pretty sure you have yourself a gay.core problem *sadface*
__________________

Jauc is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 01:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 27
Default

If changing the PSU doesnt work, and i shorted out my MB what all would i need to replace? and is there any chance that it is the wires connected to the start up since they are near the USB wires?
bobby2da3rd is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 02:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 27
Default

well i plugged in a different PSU and i keep getting little signs of power. One time the lights have flashed and the CPU Fan has been turning on..
bobby2da3rd is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 06:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 27
Default

?
bobby2da3rd is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 27
Default

Ok well im gonna get a new mother board and power supply, think my processor/vid card/ram will still work?
bobby2da3rd is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yes
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 02:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

processor won't work if you get a socket that is different. But seeing as how you didn't specify your current processor and the mobo you are planning to get, I can't tell you
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 02:50 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

.
hexerei is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 02:55 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 27
Default

sorry, i said in the first post of this thread, i have a AMD64 3400+ 754 Socket gonna get a new 754 boad and compatible PSU, just wanted to make sure the damage that was caused to the motherboard wouldnt affect everything hooked up to the mother board.
__________________

bobby2da3rd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.