Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2005, 05:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 100
Default Help

how do i tell if i have a AGP or a PCI video card without having to open up the tower? i have lost my video card case..
__________________

misterfatal is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 06:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

on my rig / right click on desktop/navigate to properties /click the settings tab /click the advanced tab / You should see somthing about your video click that tab /you should see the bus type
there .
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 06:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 100
Default

i see PCI x0, will PCIe cards work? thanks
misterfatal is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 06:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Unless you have a motherboard specifically capable of using them then no.

PCI-e stuff will not even fit into standard PCI slots.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 06:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 100
Default

damn, does anyone know any good PCI cards then? under 200$, iwas thinking the sapphire 9600XT but i cant find any with PCI.
misterfatal is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 07:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 100
Default

well, now i found out my comp has 3 PCI slots, and 1 AGP2, what is AGP2?
misterfatal is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 07:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 100
Default

also if it is a AGP 8X/4X, will that work with AGP 4x/8x video card? or will i have to get a AGP 8x card??
misterfatal is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 08:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

AGP 2.0 is AGP 8X/4X and it does exactly what it says. You can have a 4X AGP card or an 8X AGP card.

I would get an 8X though, they are pretty cheap now anyway.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 09:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Don't get a 9600, get a 6600GT if you can afford it. Better value for money and higher performance.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 06:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 100
Default

my mother board is a A7V8X-LA (Kamet 2), will a AGP 4x/8x video card work?
__________________

misterfatal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.