Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 01:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to dragonmstr
Default Help!

i just baught a DFI Lanparty nf4 sli-dr and stuck a Amd 64 3000+ and put them all together and it just sits there and beeps over and over with a few seconds inbetween what did i do wrong?
__________________

dragonmstr is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 01:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

You didnt plug power into your video card. If you did, check your ram. Make sure it is seated properly.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 02:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Go to your motherboards instruction book and make sure the beeps your hearing are not specific BIOS error codes.

I don't think its the power to the graphics card, when that happens the card usually displays a message for you using minimal power. Radeons do this.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Depends, how many beeps is it?

Depending on the beeps will depend on what part of your hardware has a fault.
ApM is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to dragonmstr
Default

ok thansk for help guys but i figured it out and am usign it now, it was because i had a stick of faulty ram some how.
dragonmstr is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dragonmstr
ok thansk for help guys but i figured it out and am usign it now, it was because i had a stick of faulty ram some how.
yup, exact same thing happened to me (good thing you caught this problem early, i didn't figure this out until my memory corrupted 2 hard drives
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

hey, ApM...what do the beeps mean? like...what if you had 1? 2? 3?
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.