HELP 256RAM running at 191.1 ?????? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2004, 12:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment

Jace, you retard, make sense! Jesus, I couldn't understand half the stuff you just said, and how is overclocking RAM going to add more RAM to the stick? Just 'cause you stick a supercharger in a car doesn't make it as big as a plane. Also, if you can't grip the idea of basic grammar and spelling, I wouldn't suggest even TRYing to overclock if you want a program, because I'm guessing you're at about second grade level in math, as well as English, and your miscalculations might lead to you frying your computer, but then again good riddance.


Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO

try a replacement stick

<a href=\"\"><img src=\"\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32

wartorment- if i make no sence then why do people answer my posts in adition to that its called slang it makes typing eazier and if you have nothing better to do with your time then to pick on beginers who are trying to learn
why dont you try to be helpfull insted of being a plain a@# hole
also cause is not a word its because!
TRYing you put to many capitals in that
every one makes mistakes there is probably mistakes in this but WHO CARES! its not a letter to the queen its a post on a net forum
also im in year 10 and studying extension math science and english but this isnt an english class is it.
sorry to all those people who couldnt understand me if my slang is hard to understand i will start writting properly.
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

If your graphics card is onboard, replacing one of your current sticks with another stick of the same size won't give you any more RAM. Get a new graphics card, and it will free up your RAM space and give you better graphics for your games.

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.