HELP 256RAM running at 191.1 ?????? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 01:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

Jace, you retard, make sense! Jesus, I couldn't understand half the stuff you just said, and how is overclocking RAM going to add more RAM to the stick? Just 'cause you stick a supercharger in a car doesn't make it as big as a plane. Also, if you can't grip the idea of basic grammar and spelling, I wouldn't suggest even TRYing to overclock if you want a program, because I'm guessing you're at about second grade level in math, as well as English, and your miscalculations might lead to you frying your computer, but then again good riddance.

[/rant]
__________________

Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

try a replacement stick
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 02:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

wartorment- if i make no sence then why do people answer my posts in adition to that its called slang it makes typing eazier and if you have nothing better to do with your time then to pick on beginers who are trying to learn
why dont you try to be helpfull insted of being a plain a@# hole
also cause is not a word its because!
TRYing you put to many capitals in that
every one makes mistakes there is probably mistakes in this but WHO CARES! its not a letter to the queen its a post on a net forum
also im in year 10 and studying extension math science and english but this isnt an english class is it.
sorry to all those people who couldnt understand me if my slang is hard to understand i will start writting properly.
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 02:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

If your graphics card is onboard, replacing one of your current sticks with another stick of the same size won't give you any more RAM. Get a new graphics card, and it will free up your RAM space and give you better graphics for your games.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.