HELP 256RAM running at 191.1 ?????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 09:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default HELP 256RAM running at 191.1 ??????

my intel p4 2.8 ghz 256 mb ddram (well should be) radion 1900 graphics card saphire axion motherboard running on windows me.

i have 256mb DDRam i recently ran a game on my pc and noticed that it was running poorley i later found out that this was due to the fact that my ram was running at 190 not 256 which is what it should be i have no idea how long it has been running at this speed for and would apriciate any help that cpould be usefull i have not overclocked anything in my system?????
i included all the system information i could but im not sure if this would help i put it there just in case
CAN U PLEASE HELP ME!
__________________

Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 09:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

sounds like to me that you 256 is crap, I have had a few crappy RAM sticks like a 128 actually being 115, but I've never had anything that bad. What brand is it???
__________________

str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 09:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

i dont no what the band is i got it wif me comp from a store

is there anyway i can find out wat the brand is wifout takin the case off as that while void my warrenty i could take it bak to the store but thats last option coz they screw me around to much and i wont get my computer bak for weeks for a simple thing like putting in new ram

i know bying from a store is stupid i know that now!
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 09:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

also is there anyway 2 overclock ram if so wat program can i use to do that
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Is your graphics card onboard?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

yes my graphics card is onboard, but wat does this have 2 do wif the RAM plz explain if ya want
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

onboard graphic cards take up rame space aswell.. even if you do have 256, a chunk of the ram is taken up by your grphx card..

thats one of the reasons why onboard gfx cards are a no no..
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

this might sound stupit but can u overclock ur RAM im a begginer so i dont have a clue wif RAM. If u can overclock is there any programs that could help me do this
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

you can overclock its speed, but its ramspace will never be bigger..

256 ram is a bare-minimum these days, I would recommend you just buy another 256 chip. make sure it matches your other chip, either being sdr or ddr..
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

yer was goin 2 be the plan if i couldnt ova clock it
__________________

Jace Da Ace is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.