Hello people - osu info? (noobie question maybe)? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2005, 02:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

i should be radioactive man...mobile phone, wireless ekyboard headphones and mouse, wireless network...


anyway to the point, my psu has some heavy explaining to do!

and by the way my pc aint great but its new and is this a good deal for 250 pounds?:


Inno3d Geforce4TI 128mb ddr
160GB IDE drive
Mercury summat mobo
P4 2.8Ghz (still havin probs with true speed)
Floppy drive
LG All disc writer (claims to write to any media such as all dvd writables and cd's)
standard cdrom
512mb DDR
light up case feet
Wirless network adapter
oh yeah and some antec lansing speakers (4.1 - subwoofer size of my sisters car)

any good?
__________________

dakta is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 02:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you got ripped off
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 02:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

seriosuly? i really cant see that,
dakta is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 03:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

is this a new comp (as in everything built right outta the box)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 03:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

nm i was wrong u didn't get ripped off
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 03:21 PM   #16 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
but it is a standard molex one.
I saw that too. Maybe it is meant to be used with a MOLEX to SATA power connector convertor.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 03:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

They say Its just an external molex connector, for testing fans and what not, Just a perk from good ole' antec.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 03:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

That was quite a dull answer. I was hoping for something good like connecting 2 psu's without having to cut, and connect the green wires.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 03:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

sorry, its the truth.
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.