Heavy load BSoD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2005, 06:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default Heavy load BSoD

Hello, joined these forums to deal with this problem, perhaps some others.

I have this oldy system that BSoDs whenever I start high graphics detail benchmarks on 3dmark01 SE.

In terms of problem causers, I have eliminated the CPU/RAM/Motherboard as the culprits, all thats left is the PSU/Vcard or some really odd hardware issue. Ive run prime95 w/ max cpu/mem load with no problems at all, but every time I apparantly run the video card at a high load it just BSoDs with a ntoskrnl.exe error

sys specs are:
W2k Pro (need to perhaps update this)
K6-2+ 450 @ 124fsb/550 some odd mhz
FIC VA-503+ Socket 7 AT style mobo
256mb PC133 SDRAM
Radeon 7500/LE vcard w/ 64mb onboard vram (built by sapphire)
AT style 250W psu thats about 10 years old...
__________________

Panther5060 is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Post the bsod error
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default

this comes right after i get the information screen for XXX game high detail

*** STOP: 0x0000001E (0xC000001D, 0xF48B161C, 0xF4265690, 0x80448C62)
KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

*** Address F48B161C base at F4873000, DateStamp 3cb63ac1 - ati3d1ag.dll
*** Address 80448C62 base at 80400000, DateStamp 41773335 - ntoskrnl.exe

doesnt matter what game i run, when it is high detail it crashes, and when the system is under graphical load it crashes. I have found out that it is not hardware in terms of faulty hardware at all, so once again microsoft and its great grand windows takes down my system... oh well.

right off the bat im guessing the ati drivers are having some issues with my OS (that took rocket scientry didnt it?)
Panther5060 is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Do you have another video card you can try out to rule it out?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default

yep, tried it with a radeon 8500 and i got a resource conflict, moved that, tried a radeon 7000 and it worked fine...

shoulda left this system alone

anyone have some skeet with bill gates' face on it?

*PULL*
Panther5060 is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I got this error SEVERAL HUNDRED FRACKING TIMES on xp pro with my video card, happens every time i reformat, its the video card drivers, along with directX going corrupt upon install... Try getting the newest possible drivers for your card and reinstall it.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 04:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default

lol, i have reinstalled drivers/installed drivers from omega, rage3d, and the basic cats... still no luck.

possible problem with directx do you think?
Panther5060 is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

possibly, it was allways my drivers or direct x 9.0c
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default

well, since i used all different driver combinations, i bet it is the directx 9.0c which is exactly what im using.

ill try the older DX 8.1 hope it works :-D
Panther5060 is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default

couldnt get directx 8.1 or 8.0 or anything besides 9.0c... reinstalled that and nothing changed, big surprise...
__________________

Panther5060 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.