Heatsinks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Heatsinks

Ok folks, recently i bought an Akasa AK827 (socket A) heatsink and it arrived today, on the box it says:

AK827
Copper base cooler for
AMD XP3400

Will this still work on my AMD XP 2800, and also, how would i go about fitting the heatsink?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 10:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

Do you have a link for the product...like where you bought i from. As far as I know a socket A heatsink will fit any socket A processor ( i know makes sense). The 2800 is a socket A so it shouldn't need anything extra...just follow the directions supplied with the heatsink and make sure you get the orientation right (the groove in the copper needs to be above the highest part on the socket).

-Aaron
__________________

__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 10:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

all Athlon XP's use the same socket. if it is compatible with one socket A CPU, it is compatible with all

it has 2 clips (or one long one that goes to both sides) that clip onto the sides of the socket
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

how come it says for AMD XP 3400 on it though, i wasn't even aware of such an AMD XP CPU.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Akasa AK-827 Ultra Quiet Copper Base CPU Cooler (Socket A) (HS-013-AK)

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...Akasa_119.html
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 12:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

It probably means up to 3400 because of the CFM that it pushes out. As long as you have a socket A and the heatsink is socket A then you are plenty good to go. Make sure you put on thermal compund before you install that heatsink.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 12:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

says it has 'pre applied' thermal compund (as I have none myself)
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 12:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

the 3400XP just means that you could put it on a SocketA cpu up to 3400+ if it existed, as in it will run quite well on your 2800+. Just follow the directions on seating the heatsink properly and you should be fine. if you dont have any thermal compound then i suggest buying some artic silver 5.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 01:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

but do i NEED the arctic silver as i want to get the 'sink' seated/installed tonight.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 01:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

If there is "compound" or a "thermal pad" already pre-applyed to the bottom of the Heatsink... then, no you dont need to buy any thermal compound.... unless your overclocking you cpu a lot.

If the bottom of the heatsink is just clean and shiny.. then theres NO thermal material applyed.. witch means u need to buy some.

If there is a pad or compound on it already its pritty obviouse... with means you dont need to buy any compound... just dont touch the "thermal material" to keep it as clean as possible.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.