Heat and Case question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 34
Default Heat and Case question

Recently due to some instablity issues with a couple high performance games, I purchased an Antec 500W power supply to replace my 350W stock Dell power supply. When I checked the temperatures on my video card using ATI tool, they were a little bit lower than what i had with my 350, but the card still idles at around 53-55C and jumps up to about 78 when really pushing it.

Now I have really no experience with heat and cooling issues and so i was wondering if that amount of heat is too much long term for the card? I have a Dell 8400 but have upgraded with an X800 XL, 4X512mb pc2-4200, tv tuner, wireless pci card, and a total of 3 7200rpm sata HDD's. All of those things plus the cables of the new PSU make for a pretty cramped and close-quartered case that only has the powersupply fans and one case fan. I was wondering, if the heat is an issue, would putting all my hardware in a roomier case with another fan or two significantly help out the heat?

Also, if i do need to upgrade cases, could you guys recommend a decent one for under 100 bucks that is compatabile with Dell 8400 mobos? (I think they are BTX but i'd like a case that supports both BTX and ATX for possible future upgrades) I know this is alot to read and alot of questions, but i would appricate the feedback as it will help me learn more about this area in computers and help me to figure out what needs to be done
__________________

PSUfan61 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Dell motherboards are propietary and most likely will not fit into another case. The temp of your video card is a bit high but normal from what I read around the forums. I would recommend a new motherboard as well if your going to do a case transfer which will totally make it a non-dell PC.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 01:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah seriously just get a good Asus mobo or something, and a TT Tsunami and ur good 2 go. if you can dish out about $200
john3 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 01:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

How on earth did you get an Antec psu to work with a dell motherboard??
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Well Shumway, it took a little modification lol. Basically we had to push down this little piece of spring metal that locked the old power supply into place because the Antec one was a little longer. The other issue was that it has an on/off switch while the Dell one did not. Because of this, there was no hole in the case for the switch. So what we did was put a couple 1/4" screw spacers where the screw holes were to effectively push back the power supply while still giving it enough weight support.

Quite a hassle yes, but effective nonetheless

EDIT: I thought you said case, not motherboard.....My Dell 8400 has a 24 pin connector and 12V power like most common Mobo's and the power supply was a 20/24 pin so it worked just fine.
PSUfan61 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 04:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PSUfan61
My Dell 8400 has a 24 pin connector and 12V power like most common Mobo's and the power supply was a 20/24 pin so it worked just fine.

I thought dell used a different pin layout,The plug is the same but a couple wire's are in different spot's
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 10:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Well nothing has fried on me yet lol. I'm pretty sure that the newer Dells seem to have the standard pin-outs.
__________________

PSUfan61 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.