HDMI to Coax? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2014, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default HDMI to Coax?

Hi there everybody. Thanks for taking the time to read my post.

I will spare you the reasons as to why I want to do this, but I am wanting to connect my HD cable box to my regular Coax input on my TV.

I am under the impression that HD signals can be transmitted over coax, but that my cable box's coax output does not output an HD signal. Only the HDMI output does.

I am hoping to use some kind of conversion box to change the HDMI output on the cable box to my coax input on my TV, and to still get the HD picture quality.

Does anybody know of any devices that will do the job I am describing? I can't seem to find anything other than very expensive devices that are for wiring bars and such. I just need this for one TV. Thanks so much!
__________________

nconfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: HDMI to Coax?

Uh, what kind of TV do you have? Most, if not all HD TVs have only one coax input for an over the air antenna. It's not actually an input. Basic cable channels can be had over this method too (if your line is hooked up directly), but it won't do HD except picking up basic HD over the air channels.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 07:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: HDMI to Coax?

I have a newer vizio tv that goes up to 1080p. I am able to use the coax input for a VCR and other things that can be connected via coax. I am just looking for a way to concert an hdmi signal to coax for a single tv.

Basically cable box to hdmi output to conversion box to coax output into the tv
nconfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: HDMI to Coax?

You know that it won't take HD via the coax input on the TV, right? That's what I was saying up there.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 08:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: HDMI to Coax?

From what I have researched,

Coax can indeed carry an HD signal (as it has to do to get HD to the cable box from the wall in the first place). I have used antennas that carried HD signals to the very same input and was able to get 1080i. I know the input can accept HD through that input. Even if it accepts interlaced only, the cable box can be set to that format. From when I talked to tech support regarding the cable box, the only reason I do not get HD from the coax output on the cable box is that the box does not output HD through it. If it did (which some boxes do), I would be able to receive HD through that output from what I have researched.

However, I am looking for a way to convert the HDMI output to a coax connection to test it out.
nconfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 08:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: HDMI to Coax?

Yes, but the coax input on your TV itself has to be able to accept HD input via a cable box device. Different signals there.

I know coax can send signals that carry HD channels, but those are encrypted and encoded signals that the HD boxes convert for output to your TV. That is why services like TWC for instance require the box for HD. As a former DTV installer I can tell you all about this kind of stuff. Thing is, the coax input on your TV is there to receive basic unencrypted cable and HD over the air signal.

Anyways, what you want does exist, but they are pretty expensive. You can pretty much find any gender bender you want for TV and other sources at this site.
Send HDMI signals over the coax cable that already exists in your house with this HDMI over the coax. - CONVERTERS & ADAPTERS
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 08:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: HDMI to Coax?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
PP, Coax handles HD signals just fine.
Read above chief. He wants a cheap gender bender but it's not as simple as say like DVI to VGA or VGA to component or whatever.

Edit: ninja delete
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 06:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: HDMI to Coax?

Coax is analog and HDMI is digital. Two different signal types that do not communicate. The original signal coming in is a clean 480p analog signal. Some boxes use 2 analog coax inputs to get a true 720p my Bell fibe box did this was also the cleanest cable I have ever seen. I also have as good a 1080p tv set you can get (Samsung 8000 series). The thing is what your cable box does is take the 480p signal and. Converts it from analog to digital and uoconverts it to 720p for transmission through HDMI you won't find much on the market that will convert it back down to analog. It'd be cheaper to buy a refurbished analog Coax cable box from your service provider. I sold TV home theatre for the last 3 years and am quite knowledgeable on the stuff.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 12:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: HDMI to Coax?

Cable, OTA TV, and Sat has been digital for almost 10 years now.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sceptre X246W Hdmi to Hdmi PROBLEM! Drugger Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-01-2010 03:00 AM
Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in dave39 Microsoft XBox 7 02-11-2008 07:43 PM
Spdif coax out doesn't work. kiyotaka Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-04-2005 12:12 AM
Sound cards with coax or optical? GameGURU Computer Audio and Multimedia 4 07-10-2005 11:52 AM
cable modem coax chrikey Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 10 05-25-2004 08:23 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.