hdd size - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2004, 12:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lrr
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 71
Default hdd size

i have a 160 gb samsung spin point hdd but it is only regestring as 149gb in windows is this just that it is only 149gb? i mean i know drives arnt always exactly but 10 gb? or is this just windows not recognizing it or is it using it for somthing?
__________________

Lrr is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

The OS measures the Gigabyte ,1GB as 1024 Mbytes, whereas the HDD manufacturers rate them as 1000 Mbytes for a GB . So a 160 Gb HDD will not show 160 in your OS ,it will be less.
And some space also goes to the partition table.

Sign
Intercodes
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 01:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

your HD size is correct. since i dont know how to compensate for the cluster partition size, i just do this....

since i know - 120gb hd formats to 111

160x111/120 = 148 (close enough)
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 09:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lrr
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 71
Default

alright thanks
Lrr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.