HDD S.M.A.R.T Option - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2004, 07:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default HDD S.M.A.R.T Option

Hey guys,
I have recently discovered that my hard-drive supports the "HDD S.M.A.R.T" option. For those who don't know what this is, I have been told that it somehow tells you before the hard-drive is going to fail so that you can backup all your stuff if necessary (Please correct me if I am wrong!). Anyway, I don't know how to activate it, I've looked through the bios back to front and through all the options in my hard-drive... does anyone know how to do this? Because when the system starts up, after it goes through the memory check it keeps coming up on the next screen with HDD S.M.A.R.T option.... Disabled. How do I get it to work?

-- Michael --
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

if your bios support it, most likely it will be in the advanced (fill in the blank) _______ category of ur bios. its not that necessary, i dont have it enabled, it takes 4ever to boot when u do have it enabled tho, its just not worth it....but if u must have it, you might want to consider upgrading your bios (not recommended) i would just leave it alone tho...."if it works, leave it alone!!!"
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 04:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Yeah I think my bios supports it and I know what you mean about not recommended about updating the bios. I did that before on my last mobo and it screwed everything up pretty bad! But fair enough, If it's going to slow down the computers start up time then I think I'll forget about enabling it.
Thanks for the feedback OIDanTheManIO

Regards,

-- Michael --
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 07:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Post SMART

there is no need to activate the SMART option, it is already working, you just have to instal a software capable to read it [like aida 32 enterprise from:http://www.blue-hardware.com/divers/...lecharge98.php
iulius is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Ok,
so if I install this aida 32 enterprise, as
OIDanTheManIO said, will it slow down my computer start up time? Because if so I don't really want to be doing that...

Thanks,

-- Michael --
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 10:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

you can try other programs like:SIGuardian, from: http://www.bykeyword.com/downloads/s...load-7481.html
or: hdtune_200[for free], from:http://www.hdtune.com/hdtune_200.exe
iulius is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 07:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Oh ok thanks for all the help guys, I'll check out some of these programs and see how they work, but I've only got a 40gb H.D and there isn't much important stuff on it, just SOME work but nothing really that great. But if I get like an 120gb hd, which I am thinking about getting soon, then I will be storing alot more stuff so it would probably be a wise idea to start using one of these programs....

Thanks for all the help guys,

-- Michael --
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 07:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

S.M.A.R.T will slow down your computer on boot because it checks the hard drive for problems every time it boots, IMO it is not worth having this option on.

in your sig you say you want a sound card; do you want something high, mid or low end?
these are good cards:
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - $72 (high end)
Creative Sound Blaster Live 5.1 - $22.66 (mid end)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 10:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

I too agree. Turn it off and forget about it lol. Unless your running a server or your data is very important to you, I would rather disable it and speed up the system. Having programs loaded to monitor your HDD can slow down windows and windows load times as well. It just isn't worth using.

EDIT:

I just wanted to add that I purchased a 20GB HDD about 4 years ago and it's still running great. I have had no problems with it. If you were to enable SMART it slows down your system and is only useful in very rare occasions. Trust me, if you prefer speed over relyability disable that sucker :P (btw, 3x160GB HDDs on RAID 0 means 3x the chance for disaster :P)
__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 01:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to WalnutMon
Default

I am not absoluetely sure of this, but I think you can get free utilities to work with the SMART ability of your computer. This can be useful and will give you all sorts of information on how your hard drive is running, temperatures, disk access times, etc. Definately very useful, but not something that is neccesary to have running all the time, just back up your important information often... if you are like me you have 80 MB of ireplacable information, and 100 gigs of worthless crap! go to the salvation army and get a zip drive, hehe, zip drives, what a waste of everyones time!
__________________

WalnutMon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.