hdd problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2004, 02:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Angry hdd problems

I just built this computer and it's starting to make me angry. everything on the system works. The only things that dont are the hard drives. I finally got the system to detect the new 20gb drive that I plan to use for back up but now it will not detect my old 40gb hard drive that I had on my previous system. Could my cables be shot? or my hard drive output fried? I still havent used my new system because it will not detect the hard drives. anyone have any ideas why?
__________________

Lazarus_Abraham is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

i have a few ideas.
are your hard drives sharing the same cable??
if they are, did you set one hard drive to master and the other to slave??
__________________

xotix is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default yeah

yeah, both of my hard drives are on the same ide cable, and the jumpers are properly set. the 20gb is detected and is the slave drive, whereas the 40gb is set to master but is not detected. on the other ide I have a cdrw and dvd drives. the 40gb clicks once in a while, but is never detected.
Lazarus_Abraham is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

did you look in the bios to see if it was detected??
disconnect the 20gb and see if you can see the 40gb.
change the ide cable.
xotix is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

the bios does not detect it, and I did change the ide cable which finally showed the 20 gig in the bios but still doesnt show the 40 gig. it did show the 40 gig breifly once but then it disappeared.
Lazarus_Abraham is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

try the 40gb hard drive in another computer.
xotix is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

I guess I'll have to try that. However, I think I'll have to wait until Tuesday. thanks for your help.

I think the hard drive is fried.
Lazarus_Abraham is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

yea, i'm thinking that also, but didn't want to frighten u.
xotix is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 02:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

I think tomorrow, I'll trade in my brand new Nf7 mainboard for a NF7-S, and get a new SATA hard drive. I cant find any IDE drives anymore anyways, it was probably a bad investment to get a board without SATA.
Lazarus_Abraham is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 03:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Lazarus_Abraham,

It is a bad idea to have both the DVD and the CD drives on the same IDE channels. You should put them each on their own separate channels; particularly if you do any sort of CD-CD copying.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.