HDD loosing boot record??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2004, 02:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to _stef_
Question HDD loosing boot record???

I have problem with HDD 80GB Seagate 7200 rpm EIDE ATA 133. After some time it loses boot record and it can't boot. There's no bad sectors, instalation of Windows XP is normal with no problems at all. What can be the problem?

Please help
__________________

_stef_ is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 07:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What error do you get?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 07:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Hmmm...that doesn't sound good. I would think that you are dealing with a bad hard drive. Just because there are no bad sectors doesn't mean the hard drive has no problems.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 09:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

do you have smart disk enabled?
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 01:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

how do u enable/disable S.M.A.R.T ??
jolancer is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 01:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

in your BIOS
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 01:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 261
Send a message via Yahoo to mre30
Default

Check bios are try a new hard drive
mre30 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 01:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to _stef_
Thumbs up

I have upgraded bios to new version, formated HDD, change RAM memory and reinstalled system. Ihope this will help

Problem is that last time computer worked for two days normal and then it starts to make troubles...

We will see...
_stef_ is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 01:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to _stef_
Default

Hi !

It seems that bios upgrade help. So, if you ever face this situation, that is what you should try at first place

Problem was that motherboard was made for PC 266 MHz memory and I put 400 MHz memory...
__________________

_stef_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.