HDD auto detection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2004, 02:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Angry HDD auto detection

Have accuierd a couple of Hard drives that I will use on a mates computer but am having problems detecting them on my own PC.
After connecting them up to my own PC I try auto detect in the bios and it comes up with nothing.
plugged my own HDD back in and still nothing on auto detect but the system boots perfectly.
So I plug one of the other discs in and forget that BIOS cant see it, stuff in a Win 98 startup diskett in hoping that Fdisk will find the bloody thing but oh no "cant find a hard drive"
The computer I'm trying to test these drives on is a reliable home build from a couple of years ago with an EPOX mobo.

Anybody out there got any ideas why my puter cant see any of these two drives or even my own drive come to that?
__________________

Biggles is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 02:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Sorry meant to add the two drives are a 20Gb and a 40GB.
__________________

Biggles is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

check the jumpers on the back of the hdd's i've had my computer not detect them before, same with cd-rom's.. but i was using winME lol
Demalii is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeh make sure they are not both set to master or slave, if the jumper settings are right, try one hard drive at a time to see if it detects them
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 02:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Default

we are getting somewhere. I got one of the 40gb drives formatted OK and it is working as a storage device on my XP system. The puzzuling thing is theat the BIOS cant see either of these drives. To me this looks like a mobo problem espescially as I tried to flash the BIO and it aint having it.
Biggles is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 02:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Default

BIOS cant even see the hard drive that this system is now running
Biggles is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe try a different IDE cable
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.