hdd acting wierd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2005, 11:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Lightbulb hdd acting wierd

ok ive ben trying to add a hdd a 15 gb one. and when i add it on the ide cable when i enter the bios under the cmos i get this IDE Secondary Master : Ouz}^su60qw3p64at. under the name and plus it add to the main drive so know it 127gb's when im trying to add it as a 2nd hdd.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok i know that this hdd is a15gb but know i pulled it and put as master and i started it up and it came a Mb and its loading windows 98 what the hell man.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

More info man.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

how did u setup the pins on the HDDS? Whats ur normal OS? do you have several in multiboot?
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Default try this

if you are sure that you have properly set your hdd's jumper settings.... atleast either of the 2 drives should be a master or a slave.... and instead of getting the real name of the hdd you get different characters such as the ones you posted.... try replacing your IDE cables... in some cases these cables get worn out especially when you usually attach and detach hardrives to your pc.... just make sure that htere is no conflict between the 2 hdd's in terms of who is master and who is the slave drive...
hope this helps....
yapeeyapee is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Default

one more thing you should check your hdd's for illustration on how to setup the jumpers properly.... basically seagate's jumperr settings is the same as maxtor's settings but hte two are different from that of western digital and other hardrives.... just to make sure check the illustrations....
yapeeyapee is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 09:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok well illltry to find a other cable, and my main OS is windows, and no i dont have muiltboot i dont know how to do that, i had set the pins right the first one weent into the first hdd and in bios it said master, the other one i had put in as slave but it didnt show up, and it had put it into the other hdd adding it self.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

You got Raid?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 02:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

i wish, no i dont have raid.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 03:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Maybe it's your motherboard. Ypu sure you didn't damage the pins?
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.