Hdd=250g- Registers 127gb?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2005, 09:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/di.../os/winxp.html
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Just patch your XP and go to SP2.
he already has sp2
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 02:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

desktop


Edit: I have another question, it wouldnt let me start installing windows after finishing my comp build, and I took out on the the sticks of 512 gb ram. Is this ram bad, or... is there something I can do...or...something. If it is bad, will newegg RMA just that stick, or would I have to send the other stick along with it?
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 02:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Well run memtest86
http://www.memtest86.com/

Run it for 2-3 full runs. If it comes back an error, you most likely have bad ram.

Also your gonna have to send the whole thing back. Not just 1 stick..
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 03:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Dammit!! Thats what I told my parents I had to do, after i got windows installed and everything updated, stick it back in and see if the comp recognizes it, and then run mem test. But, I didnt know I had to run it 2-3 time. Hope it doesnt take forever. But whatever gives me confirmation, right?
Thanks for advice and link.
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 05:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

It will take anywhere to run 2 full runs about 30-70 minutes.

And if the ram is bad it will come up in red that the ram has an error.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 10:44 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Well, I just tried to memory, without the mem checker, and i tried to talk on msn, blue error screen came up, comp restarted. It started up, I tried to talk on msn again, this time it didnt restart, then i opened up UT2004 and I tried a single player game to check to see if any errors would arise. They did. blue screen error, shut down, restart; same as last time.

This was all done in dual channel setup.

So its bad right?
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 12:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Seems like its bad alright. My mom had a bad stick of ram and we had to take it back to frys. The rest of her computer was identical to mine except for te video card. Was always giving errors so i decided to Memtest it and vuala, found my problem. BTW you get that HD fixed up?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 01:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

I haven't messed with the harddrive yet. But I asked the question "Extended Partition? How exactly would I do that? IF there are no other options. I'd rather just have one partition." and didnt get an answer? Could someone gimme a step by step? Also, I'm like 99% sure im wrong, but, will this erase everything I have on my pc?
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.