HD Won't partition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2005, 04:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default HD Won't partition

Grrr I'm getting so angry at this. I'm now guessing I've gotten a 2nd defective HD in a row or something. I'm in the windows CD where you select to create a partition so you can install windows on it. I hit C to create it then hit enter for the desired amount, it returns to the previous window STILL UNPARTITIONED!!

This is just pissin me off now. Anyone ever had this BS happen and if so was it simply due to a defective HD or what?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Try a floppy disk to partition the drive. Or partition magic ect.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I assume you've already formatted the drive?

Anyways, I've never used the partition in the Windows Installer when installing on a new drive, I just install to one big partition, then later install Partition Magic and partition my system drive within Windows.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 04:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

What do you mean you install to one big partition? When you put in a new hard drive it's not formatted or anything and in the windows screen you have to create a partition and then format that partition. I have to be able to create it first before I can format it.

When you 'install to one big partition' you gotta create one when first installing Windows.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 04:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Blah good god. Grrrrrr, this goes to prove, no matter how good you get with computers you will always make the most noobest of mistakes.

The SATA cable was plugged into the HD JUST enough that it would actually show up on the screen, but not enough to do anything beyond that.

It moved like a centimeter, and upon doing so it now partitioned like it should right away.

Thanks anyways guys
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 04:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 94
Default

FDISK it
__________________
Charles

Visit my Site
http://www.pc-fix.info
charles@pcfix is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

If I can't partition it using the normal windows method, then somethings wrong.

Plus I got it fixed now but thanks anyway charles
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

:P

I've always found that the things you would least expect to solve the problem are usually the ones that work.

I remember when I first installed the network card on this computer, it kept crashing during the driver installation. I spent about 2 hours troubleshooting it, even reinstalled Windows. Then I decided I should try searching for driver updates, found some, loaded them, and I felt like a complete boon.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah =/ Well they need to develop a better way of attaching the SATA's. I've never come across a computer where they are 100% securely attached. That tiny little connector easily gets moved just enough to slip off from the tiniest of movement and it's pretty annoying =/

Don't know how they'd go about making it hold on there as strong as an IDE though
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

a clip, or some sort of lock on it :P sort of like what they have for the agp.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.