HD wiped clean - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2003, 04:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default HD wiped clean

I came into possesion of an older but perfectly good computer, except that the hard drive was completely raw. I was able to run setup for win xp pro ,so the os is installed with ntfs on one partition. But that`s all.
After the computer boots an error message that the os failed to load appears.
Is it possible to install the missing programs to start up windows? Is there a step by step how to ,on programing a hard drive?
__________________

MichaelWLee is offline  
Old 09-07-2003, 09:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

what is the error you are receiving? ntldr not found? after the error does the operating system run ok? how many hard disk are installed? and what are the partitions set up on each one?
and list your computer specs, all of them.

including processor, hard disk, ect. anything that will help me figure out what you are doing on what machine.

you might not be doing anything wrong, it could be a hardware incompatabilty.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 03:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default

The error message on the screen is " Failure to load Operating System". That`s where everything stops, nothing happens after that. I have two other hard drives I put in and they both work fine. This is not a problem with the computer.The problem is the hard drive is not fully programed. It takes more than just an os for it to run. I need to know what those programs are , and how to install them.
MichaelWLee is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 10:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Boot to dos with a bootable floppy. Run fdisk and see how many partitions there are.

Your best bet is to clear them out, create a new partition and start over. If you tried to install the OS without prepping the hard drive, and it was used, then you don't know what was on it before.

So clear old partitions, make 1 new one using 100% of drive, format, install OS.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

all it takes to run a computer is an OS, there are no extra programs that need to be installed, the winxp install cd does it all
dethangel is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default

Well I`ve run the setup about twenty times and each time I delete the partition and setup reformats the drive ,creates a single partition on 100% of the drive , copies the installation files,reboots and that`s when the failed to load operating system error appears. Then it wants to reboot and start the same thing over again.
It has to be the disk programimg. I tried two other hard drives ( one at a time) in the computer and they both work fine.
Something is stopping setup from going through with the final installation process.
MichaelWLee is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 05:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Sounds like there might be an issue with copying the needed files over. Have you tried the 5 disk XP method? make the 5 XP boot disks and install that way?

Also, if it's not a legit copy of XP (kazaa or whatever) that could be your issue.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 06:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

oh i see. i think i had a similar problem before. the error is caused either because a memory problem or cd-rom problem. if you can, install a newer (recently manufacturered) cd-rom drive on the computer and try to install winxp with that drive. all you need to do is use winxp CD to set up your partitions and install winxp one of those partitions. no other program is needed like dethangel says. also i think if i remember correctly if you use memory with ECC enabled it causes that problem also. your motherboard's cmos setup might have a option to turn off ECC or you can just take out the memory module and run winxp setup, but problem with that is winxp needs at least 256MB for install i think? try to borrow a cd-rom from someone first.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-13-2003, 05:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default

Well, I stand corrected on there being other programing required besides the os. I ended up taking the hd out and put it in an other machine and it installed xp and runs well except that it won`t shut down . It may have been the cd rom wasn`t compatible. Thank you all for your time and ideas.
MichaelWLee is offline  
Old 09-13-2003, 05:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

when you shut down the computer do you get a "it is safe to turn off your computer" screen? i think older motherboards (or power supplies?) dont support that feature. it isn't something to worry about. if you are getting lockups, thats a big problem.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.