HD upgrade. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2004, 10:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default HD upgrade.

I'm wanting to upgrade my Harddrive BUT, i'm not sure about something my HD is a Seagate 40GB hd and i want to upgrade to a 120GB hd but im not sure how i install it... im a newbie at this sorry. but anyways so i open up case unscrew the old HD and unplug it then take it out. then get the new HD plug it in and Screw it in... and when it boots up do i have to go to BIOS? or should it reconize it... and when i install XP back on to it. i just do it the same way like i did my old HD right? or since its a never used HD.. i gotta do something different? i'm sorry im just tottaly lost. heh
__________________

__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 10:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

You would boot directly off your XP disk (probably the way you formatted your last one). Leave the BIOS alone unless the disk does not boot. In that case, make sure your boot sequence in the BIOS (under advanced setup options, or the tab "boot" I beleive):

1. Floppy (or Removable Device)
2. CD-ROM
3. Hard Drive

Other than that, I would stay out of the BIOS.
__________________

Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 10:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

You might have to put in a HDD disk from the company that made the HDD. If thats the case there should be some instructions somewhere.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 10:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default

well i just checked my BIOS...

1st boot device:CDROM
2nd boot Device:HHD-0
3rd boot device:CDROM

so take out old HD put in new... i shouldnt have to mess with BIOS? just pop in Windows XP and let it reformat and put windows xp on it.. and it should work? dont need no Boot disk do i?
__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

If you have the XP CD-ROM then yes, you're fine. Also now that those are your settings, any CD-ROM that is in the drive at startup will atuo-run and you might get some errors. So when you are done installing change back to what Riz has.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Wait a minute...I thought that OSs work with 1 Hard Drive: the 1st one their installed on...?????
Not fully sure what you mean, but you can't like take a HD out of one computer and put it in another unless you format the drive which he's doing.

You can't simply swap HD's from computers though cause it has drivers from the other motherboard and such, but yeah.....HD = Reusable
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default

ok, but i don't want to get a Harddrive... that i cant use.. my Motherboard book said that... it supports 2 ports SATA 150 1.5g BPS and Supports Serial ATA data Transfer rate of 150MB/sec

so im wondering what is the different between SATA and ATA... should i get ATA?.. thought all HD worked on all computers.
__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

SATA = Serial ATA
ATA = Advanced Technology Attachment

Sata supports 150MB/s, whilst ATA maxes out at 133MB/s.. That's if you have ATA133 support.

Also, the SATA cables are much smaller in size than the ribbon cables used for ATA..
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 02:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't like how the HD manufacturers advertise with their transfer speeds. Sometimes tey don't even mention the read/write speeds. SATA still maxes out at a maximum burst rate of 133MB/s. The PCI bus limits about every single part in your computer. Still, SATA drives are usually faster than IDE drives, they often have better read/write speeds.

I would get an IDE drive cause they are cheaper.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 06:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

SizCo, I have a motherboar in one of my older pc's called KD7A, if this is the one that you have I would suggest doing what Major said and get an IDE, not SATA as they are expensive and to my knowledge not worth it.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.