hd space - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2005, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Default hd space

i just insatlled a new 40 gig hd but it only reads 1.99 gigs i tranfered it to a fat32 and even beforee it was i think 1.99 not the much what can i do to make it read all 40 its a windows 98 computer and it origanly had the same hd the same brand and everything
__________________

deerman2701 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 01:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

OK, so you used to have a HD the same brand and size? I was thinking it might be that your computer (if it's verrrry old) could not read a hard drive that size.

We also need specs, as "windows 98 computer" isn't gonna be enough for us.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 01:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Default

i think its yur ram mate get sum more that should sort it.
diesel2005 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 01:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Well, since we don't even know how much RAM he has to start with, we cannot tell that yet. And BTW, I've used a 120GB HD with as little as 32MB RAM.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 02:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Default

ok mate can u reply to my post on which motherboards in this section plzzzz
diesel2005 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Default

192 ram
deerman2701 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

What are your other specs?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Default

like?
deerman2701 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Processor, mobo, RAM (which we already have), if it is a proprietary computer, let us know the make and model.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Default

mobo no clue processer is amd-k6(tm) 3d processor propietary whats that ibm aptiva it had this kind of hd in it before
__________________

deerman2701 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.