HD problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2003, 06:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Unhappy HD problems

I have two hard drives, one with windows installed, and the other with miscelanious things.
i recently overclocked my cpu, and windows became unstable after 2.5 ( i have a p4 2.0), so i set it back to 2.43.
today i noticed that both my partitions, on the non-windows drive read local disk as their name (they previously had different names) , and when i tried to go into them it says:
disk is not acesible
file or directory is corrupt and unreadable
i tried chkdsk, in the command line, which also says the drive is corrupt, and stops
please help
thanks.
__________________

vierstein is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 09:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

did you try scandisk in dos?
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 05:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Default

? how do i do that ?- sorry, but im a pc N00B (otherwise, id be using linux)
vierstein is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 05:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to psychobrigade00 Send a message via Yahoo to psychobrigade00
Default

go to dos and type scandisk
__________________
----------------------------------------------
@>~~~>~~~
Knight of the Roses
~~~<~~~<@
----------------------------------------------
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
Corsair TWINX512-2700LL
GeForce 4 ti 4200 128mb
Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm
plextor 48x24x48
psychobrigade00 is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 05:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Default

i figured out that much, but how do get to dos,
vierstein is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 05:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to psychobrigade00 Send a message via Yahoo to psychobrigade00
Default

well what version of windows??? also you can use the bootup menu if its 2k/xp to get to the cmd prompt or 95-98 you can just restart the system in dos
__________________
----------------------------------------------
@>~~~>~~~
Knight of the Roses
~~~<~~~<@
----------------------------------------------
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
Corsair TWINX512-2700LL
GeForce 4 ti 4200 128mb
Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm
plextor 48x24x48
psychobrigade00 is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 05:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by psychobrigade00
go to dos and type scandisk
lol not quite. Boot your pc dos (command prompt) with a Win98 disk. at the A: prompt, type "scandisk". That should do it.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 05:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Default

sorry.
i have win xp home.
vierstein is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 05:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to psychobrigade00 Send a message via Yahoo to psychobrigade00
Default

ok wehn booting up you should be able to press F8 i think it is to access the boot menu and you should be able to choose command prompt only then you can do scandisk there
__________________
----------------------------------------------
@>~~~>~~~
Knight of the Roses
~~~<~~~<@
----------------------------------------------
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
Corsair TWINX512-2700LL
GeForce 4 ti 4200 128mb
Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm
plextor 48x24x48
psychobrigade00 is offline  
Old 09-24-2003, 05:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to psychobrigade00 Send a message via Yahoo to psychobrigade00
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lostman
lol not quite. Boot your pc dos (command prompt) with a Win98 disk. at the A: prompt, type "scandisk". That should do it.

thing is if ya do what i do which is format c: /s it puts scandisk on the drive.......forgot not everyone does that
__________________

__________________
----------------------------------------------
@>~~~>~~~
Knight of the Roses
~~~<~~~<@
----------------------------------------------
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
Corsair TWINX512-2700LL
GeForce 4 ti 4200 128mb
Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm
plextor 48x24x48
psychobrigade00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.