HD Problems... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2005, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default HD Problems...

Hey there,

I've got a 40 Gig HD that doesn't boot up when it is the Master HD and it wont allow the PC to boot up even if its the Slave HD. it's on a Celeoron Mother Board...

Becuase of this, I'm trying to wipe the HD using FDISk and then reformat it. Not sure if this will fix it or not.

I've instered my boot disk (it has win 98 on the HD) and restarted the PC but once it gets to the first page it writes:

IDE Primary Master ... [Press F4 to skip]

When I press F4 nothing happens so I am unable to get to the boot disk...

Is the HD corrupt? Can it be fixed? What do you think I should I do?

Cheers
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Any ideas about this? I'm stumped....
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It has to be detected if you want to use FDISK.

Try different cable or connect it to the other channel.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

The thing is that I have tested other HDs with the same cable.

What do you mean by Other Channel?

Thanks mate
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

IDE0, IDE1 (Primary, secondary)
The other connector on the motherboard.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Nope... I'm getting this now:

IDE Secondary Master ... [Press F4 to skip]

Doesn't seem to detect it at all... Would fdisking fix it? is there anyway around this first screen so i can get to fdisk?

Ben
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

I agree with The Major, your drive sounds like it's not being detected correctly.
What happens if you go into the Bios & run the auto-detect drives utility? Does it just hang?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can get around it by disabling all IDE channels in your BIOS, but you won't be able to use FDISK because the disk will not be detected.

Go in your bios and set all IDE channels to "auto" and reboot. See if that helps.

Fdisk is useless in this situation.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

OK, I'll give it a try. So after I do this, how do I then fix the HD? Is it fixable? Any suggestions on what i can do?

I really aprpeciate your help
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Its not being detected, that does not neccessarely mean it has some other failures as well.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.