HD memory.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2004, 10:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Default HD memory....

How can I find out if my motherboard supports HD memory or not? I know one of my comps doesnt becuase it shut down while booting up with the new memory in it. Whats the easiest way to find out?
__________________

Crawlingdead is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

check specs at manufacturer's site or check somewhere like newegg (make sure u got exact same 1) or even in teh manual (if it has one)
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Default

I dont think its got a manual, whats newegg?
Crawlingdead is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Default

ok thx alot
Crawlingdead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.