HD jumper setting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2005, 12:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default HD jumper setting

Just bought a Toshiba 2.5" HD to install in my digital wallet.

How can I configure it as master? Jumper A to D are installed and what means by cable select?

Set-up here:
http://sdd.toshiba.com/localcache/82...0100000000.pdf


Thanks!
__________________

pat99 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

cable select sets the drive as master or slave depending on where it is positioned on the ide cable
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Got it! Have checked the cable and the HD is set as master.

But my problem is I installed drivers for the digital wallet (I'm using Windows 98) and in My computer, I can see two removable drives yet I can't format it in MS-DOS.

Whenever I do so, it would say disk failure and ask me to abort, retry or fail. What's wrong?

Thanks again!
pat99 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It is too big to format in DOS. You will have to partition it in to smaller segments e.g. into 2, so it would be 2 sements.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Unhappy

I try to run fdisk, but no response. And I don't have Partition Magic.

If I plug it into another computer running XP, can I format and partition it using disk management, and put it back for use in my computer?
pat99 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yes - that is what I did to my friends PC.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.