HD Jumper Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2005, 07:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default HD Jumper Help

Hey, i have a Maxtor HD i want to put into my rig as a secondry HD. It has a diagram on the HD showing jumper placements, but im unsure which i need to change it to for secondsry/slave?

This is what it looks like:\

__________________

__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 08:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58
Default

I think you just have to set it as slave and then connect it to the secondary IDE cable coming out of the motherboard, you might have to use the second connector on the cable, aka not the one on the very end.
__________________

__________________
P4 3.2 GHz Althon 3200+
Asus Mobo Gigabyte Mobo
1 Gig Ram 1 Gig Ram
Ati 9800 Pro Gigabyte 6600GT
250 Gig Maxtor HD 160 Gig WD HD
upallnighter is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 09:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Your diagram says "no jumper=slave"
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 02:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Just pull the jumper off, and put it on that single pin on the left. It says to remove the jumper completely to set it to slave.

MAster/Slave has nothing to do with where the HD sits on the cable.

The reason why I say to put the jumper on the left single pin, is so you dont lose it. Putting a jumper on a single pin will do no configuration changes.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.