HD formatting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2005, 12:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default HD formatting

im going to run dual hard drives and the one already has an OS...how shood i go about preparing my 2nd HD so that it just serves as one partician...i dont knoe any of the dos commands...
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 12:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

assuming its an IDE drive, hook it up to slave, or ATA whatever. once you start windows xp, (assuming you have xp) it will automatically detect it. check in "my computer" and see if the drive is already detected. now all thats left is to format it so windows can read and write to it. Right click on the drive and click on format. I suggest using the NTFS system.


make sure you are formatting the right drive!!! always check. better safe than sorry.
__________________

__________________
[root@root root]$ su
uchiha is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 03:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

if the drive wasn't partition(new drives aren't) it may not show up in 'my computer'.
right click on 'my computer' - manage - disk management; to make it active,then your able to format it.
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

im using win2k
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

are you wanting the second HDD to extend from the current partition? Then you go into disk management (should be in administrator, if not goto start run type MMC and add it as a snap in), in there do the above listed. THEN right click it, set both as dynamic, then set the volume to spanning (combining 2 physical HDD into one partiton)
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.