Hd formatting - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 07:08 PM   #61 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

they dont work
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:09 PM   #62 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

remember..u can't use them because u don't have a floppydrive in your laptop
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:10 PM   #63 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

oh i thoght it was a program, when i do get a floppy do i click on it a download it?
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:10 PM   #64 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i fixed the links
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:16 PM   #65 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

oh ya and if i was able to use thoughs programs and works would the hd work on my laptop because thats the reason why i want to formatt it because it has an error when i put it into my laptop and i can olny get into the hd using my sisters laptop
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:16 PM   #66 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

The files I send u need to be extracted with Winzip first.
Then put all files from disk1.zip on a floppy and put all files from disk2.zip on another floppy.

If u have a computer with a working floppy drive and u want to format its harddrive, u can put in floppy1 during startup and it will ask u for floppy 2 after a few seconds and it wil load partitionmagic 8.0.

This program will not work in windows.

If u want to try to format ur laptops harddrive in windows u need to download partitionmagic 8.0 from the internet and install it. I am not sure it will work though
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:17 PM   #67 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xAznPrid3x
oh ya and if i was able to use thoughs programs and works would the hd work on my laptop because thats the reason why i want to formatt it because it has an error when i put it into my laptop and i can olny get into the hd using my sisters laptop
i don't know, whats the error?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:21 PM   #68 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

ok when it loads it has the COMPAQ logo then when its going to load the windows screen you will see "Invalid system disk Replace the disk, and then press any key" you press anykey you here the floppy click and "Invalid system disk Replace the disk, and then press any key" will pop up again
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:23 PM   #69 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

if u are going to format anyway i would just make these floppys with the files i posted above and put the first floppy in the floppydrive as soon as you are booting
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:25 PM   #70 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

then itle run the floppy
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.