Hd formatting - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 12:30 PM   #31 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

but u have cd-rom on the other laptop right? one of those laptops has either Cd-rom or floppy right?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:31 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

wait ya this one but it has no floppy and my laptop is has both but theirs an error message. this laptop lets me get into windows but my laptop wont
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:37 PM   #33 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ok, so u have a working floppy drive on the laptop wich detects the drive?

give me your e-mail adress, i will compress my partition magic floppy's and mail them to you
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:37 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

no i have a working floppy drive on a laptop that does not detect the hd. and i dont have a floppy drive and does detect the hd. so im screwed. but i was thinking about putting the hd in the laptop that does detect the hd but doesnt have a floppy and see if i can use the internet. but isnt their a way i can just download something and it would formatt and give me windows and some programs
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:40 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

my3ndinglif3@comcast.net ill get it from a friends house, and what do i do, like save it to floppy how many disk do you think i need? and how would i start it
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:43 PM   #36 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

u can't install windows without a CD

Ur screwed!

None of these laptops have a CD-rom drive right?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:48 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

they do but one has no floppy and its this and this one gets in the hd but the other one doesnt which has a floppy
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:51 PM   #38 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

what do u want to do after formatting the HD?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:53 PM   #39 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i would install partitionmagic 8 and format with it...it will probably do a reboot after selecting "format"
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:58 PM   #40 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

its running on windows 98 and i want to change it to xp or 2000
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.