HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2013, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 32
Default HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV?

Why is it that I can not use my HDMI cord to connect my desktop to the HDMI section of my monitor? When I connect them the picture is low quality and is a larger resolution than my screen. I've looked for drivers and programs to download to make it work, but I hardly find anything on the topic. Thanks for any help
__________________

CJxShoTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 03:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV?

You need the correct drivers if the optimal resolutions for the monitor/tv are unavailable.

What's the model of your motherboard or separate graphics card (whichever one has the HDMI connection)?
__________________

__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 03:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
You need the correct drivers if the optimal resolutions for the monitor/tv are unavailable.

What's the model of your motherboard or separate graphics card (whichever one has the HDMI connection)?
Mobo is a Gigabyte z87-d3hp, and the graphics card is a Raedon 7870. I plug into the GPU.
CJxShoTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 03:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CJxShoTz View Post
Mobo is a Gigabyte z87-d3hp, and the graphics card is a Raedon 7870. I plug into the GPU.
AMD Catalyst

Run the first one it lists. This is the driver package for the 7870.
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 03:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
AMD Catalyst

Run the first one it lists. This is the driver package for the 7870.
I already have the catalyst drivers for my GPU, not sure about the rest in the package, but control panel says my drivers are up to date.
CJxShoTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 03:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CJxShoTz View Post
I already have the catalyst drivers for my GPU, not sure about the rest in the package, but control panel says my drivers are up to date.
Never trust what "control panel" says, as far as drivers are concerned.
If you haven't installed the drivers from AMD's website, I would highly suggest doing so, even the catalyst control center is useful.
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 03:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
Never trust what "control panel" says, as far as drivers are concerned.
If you haven't installed the drivers from AMD's website, I would highly suggest doing so, even the catalyst control center is useful.
I physically compared the driver number in control panel to the website, and I have the CCC, so I think that I did DL that package... HDMI still doesn't work well.
CJxShoTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 03:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV?

Did you manually adjust the resolution through Screen Resolution?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 03:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: HD cord for desktop to multichannel-TV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Did you manually adjust the resolution through Screen Resolution?
Yes, and at 1360x768 my native res, the image is pixely and too large.
__________________

CJxShoTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.