HD is 82G but win/my coputer reads only 2.1G - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2004, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Unhappy HD is 82G but win/my coputer reads only 2.1G

My HD is A 82G hitachi 7200rpm. I formated it wrong because it is only ready as a 2.1G in my WIN ME . How do I fix this or do I just wipe it clean and start over. And how would you wipe the HD clean and start over. I already down loaded everything I wanted on it. So I'm guessing I loose it all?
__________________

cacocy99 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Yes you need to format that sucker again. I think you can set the partition size in blocks. Set the beginning block at the lowest number and the ending block at the highest number it allows. I'm not sure if Windows ME allows you to edit that but I think i remember doin that on my XP and Red Hat systems.
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I almost forgot... to start over you need to set your BIOS to boot from CDROM first. Then insert your OS cd and let it boot up. When you get to the formatting part set it to NTFS or FAT32, I reccommend FAT32, then go ahead and do what I said in the last post. then set it to do a full format ""not quick"" this might take about an hour. I haven't done this with ME but it works with XP so if you have any problems com back and post it here.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

hey download this program.. i lost a lot of space on my drive, so i formated with this program "east-tec formatsource" it worked great
Demalii is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

musjunk is right, although Windows ME does not support NTFS partitions, so you will have to do with 2 FAT32's and one smaller FAT32.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 08:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

NTFS isn't a bad file system though; I have a folder worth 5 gig on my HDD, and because I'm using NTFS, is compressed to only 1 gig
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 05:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

...Make sure u enable "Large Disk Support"
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 08:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

try re-formating it, that MAY work
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 10:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Thumbs up

thank you for your help. it worked. i now have a 82G HD.
__________________

cacocy99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.